StudyProtect and regulation

StudyProtect provides health insurance products offering international cover for students worldwide.

During our years of expertise, we have developed partnerships and a strong network to provide our members global protection.

Our organisation:

We have updated our privacy policy in line with the GDPR regulations that came into force on 25 May 2018.

GDPR gives you additional rights over how your data is used. To find out more about the data we hold about you, what we do with it, who we share it with, and your new rights under GDPR, please see our privacy policies by clicking on the links below.

In addition, we confirm that all the companies of the Golden Care Group have common ownership.

Information about the Golden Care Group

Golden Care Group is specialised in international health and accident insurance since 1986.
Please find below a description of the different companies which contribute to your satisfaction.

StudyProtect managed by Golden Care S.A- Medical administration and support centre

Our European management and service centre is located at Boulevard Helvétique 31, 1207 Geneva.

Golden Care SA is a FINMA regulated company www.finma.ch.

Our contracts do not replace the compulsory health insurance scheme in Switzerland, the LAMal. Indeed, it is your responsibility to ensure that you are in compliance with the legislation in force in your country of residence.

For further information, please contact us.

Golden Care (London) Limited

Our sister company Golden Care (London) ltd is registered in the UK.
Our registered office address is 130 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, W1D 5ue.
Our company number is 08506982.

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) www.fca.org.uk.
Our reference number is 605690 FCA.

The FCA regulates Golden Care (London) Limited within the UK.
All business conducted out of our London office is subject to FCA regulation.
If you would like to know more about the regulation of associated companies, please contact us.
Our presence in London allows us to offer our policyholders first class financial protection.
Reinsured by Lloyds, our policies are issued by Global Health and Accident in Guernsey.

Global Health and Accident Insurance Limited (GHAIL)

Because our approach to your protection is truly international, we aim to support you wherever you are in the world, regardless of where you may live in the future, and so provide you with the stability that is fundamental to the quality of your cover and that of your family.
Golden Care plans are issued by GHAIL, which is regulated by the Guernsey Financial Services Commission (licence no. 2291879): www.gfsc.gg

Give us your feedback

If you feel that we have not met the requirements we have set ourselves, please contact us by email at contact@studyprotect.com.

We will get back to you within 5 working days to resolve any issues.

Our full complaints procedure can be found in your insurance policy.

Compliance and international sanctions

As a global insurance provider, we comply with the local regulations of the place where our members live, work or travel.

If you have any questions about sanctions and regulations that may affect you, please contact us.

Terms of use of our website

We have designed this website for you. It is accessible to all our members, however, some areas are password protected so only registered users can access them to keep their personal data secure.

If you choose or we give you a user ID, password or other security login information, it is essential that you do not share it with anyone else. This personalized access is there to keep your information confidential and secure.

We reserve the right to cancel or deactivate your access code at any time. If we believe that you have violated our terms of use, or other terms or policies on this site or in any contract, we will be forced to block your access.

About copyright

We have created this site for personal use to share information. If you are permitted to print and/or download material, other than for personal use, you must not modify, manipulate or destroy the official pages.

If you use our data, you must acknowledge StudyProtect as the author and agree that all information originates from our website. If shared with a third party, these documents will have the same conditions.

You need our written consent before reproducing any content from the website for public or commercial purposes.

We, StudyProtect, and/or our partners own the copyright and database of this website, unless otherwise stated, including:

  • Data content
  • Website design
  • Images
  • Graphics
  • Text
  • Software
  • Underlying source code

StudyProtect Group, is also the exclusive owner of its name, trademark, service mark, trade names, logos and other links that appear on the site, whether registered or not, unless we indicate otherwise. We reserve all rights under applicable law in the materials and content available on this site. All rights in the text and images are reserved.

Keeping our website up to date

We have compiled all the information on this site with care and to the best of our knowledge. We are constantly updating our website. However, we cannot guarantee that all information is current and accurate at all times. We reserve the right to add, change or delete information on our site at any time without notice.

For information on our products and services, please refer to our individual information policy, general and specific terms and conditions. You may also contact us directly with any additional questions.

Internet, computer problems and viruses

Use the internet at your own risk: emails, links to our website and links from our website. We shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage you may have suffered from users of the website or third parties through contacts or established internet transactions.

In particular, liability is excluded for:

  • transmission errors
  • Technical defects
  • breakdowns or interruptions in the telephone network
  • Unlawful interference via a network
  • Infection by viruses
  • Copying and falsification of data and content
  • Connection overload
  • Failure of overload to detect tampering
  • Lack of authorisation
  • Blocking of electronic access by third parties.

You must not attempt to gain, or allow any third party to gain, unauthorised access to our website. You must not disrupt or impair the normal operation of the overall security on any of the pages of our site.

Personal information and security on the Internet

We are legally bound by strict data protection regulations in each country where we operate to keep track of your personal information in detail and securely.

In Switzerland and the UK, we manage information in accordance with applicable governmental laws. In the UK, Golden Care (London) Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office to process personal data and to keep it secure. We process all data in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or its legal equivalent.

Everyone working at StudyProtect has a duty to handle your personal data with the utmost confidentiality.
Personal data” means anything that can identify you or be used to contact you, including:

  • Full names
  • Addresses
  • Place and date of birth
  • Credit card numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
  • Health records
  • Sex, gender, and ethnicity
  • Marital status
  • Emergency contact person
  • Citizenship or legal status

We only collect the personal data necessary to provide our services to you, including sensitive data.

Non-personal information and cookies

We automatically collect some of your “non-personal information” when you visit our site. This is information that does not identify you, such as your browser type or host operating system.
Cookies are small files that recognise frequent visitors to our website. Like many other sites, we use cookies to enhance your online experience. You can use the application on your browser to allow or block cookies. If you block them, you may not be able to see all of our website, or it may not function fully.

Making changes

We reserve the right to change these terms from time to time without notice to you.
We recommend that you visit this page regularly to ensure that you have seen the changes and understand the latest terms and conditions.